2022 Boston 48 Hour Film Project

Best Of/Awards Show Nominees & Awards

2022 Boston 48 Hour Film Project Hall of Fame Inductees:

Moose Films

Playomatic

 

2022 AUDIENCE AWARDS:         

 

GROUP A: "After the Ink Dries" (Pink Mist)

GROUP B: "War of the Petunias" (John John Mark Mac)

GROUP C: "Hum, Don't Blow" (Monster Baby Feet)

GROUP D: "Blood Brothers" (Hands Brerra)

Women in Film & Video New England Women in the 48 Awards: "Best Frenzy" (Moose Films), "Finding Dear Marty" (Self-Implode), "The Florist" (Medley of Fresh Vegetables), "The Letter" (Friendly Filmmaker), "Marty Wins" (Spine & Grit), "The Midas Paw" (J. Kern Productions), "Molly's Last Day" (Juri Love Productions), "Off the Fridge" (Extra Medium), "War of the Petunias" (John John Mark Mac)

WINNER:

Samantha Lewis

"Off the Fridge" (Extra Medium)

HONORABLE MENTION:

Elizabeth Nelson

"Best Frenzy" (Moose Films)

Best Film: "Best Frenzy" (Moose Films), "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures, "Off the Fridge" (Extra Medium), "War of the Petunias" (John John Mark Mac), "Water Under the Bridge" (An Abduction Production)

WINNER: "Best Frenzy" (Moose Films)

 

1st Runner Up: "Off the Fridge" (Extra Medium)

 

2nd Runner Up: "Water Under the Bridge"

(An Abduction Production)

Best Directing: "Best Frenzy" (Moose Films), "Off the Fridge" (Extra Medium), "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures), "War of the Petunias" (John John Mark Mac), "Water Under the Bridge" (An Abduction Production)

WINNERS: "Best Frenzy" (Moose Films)

& "Off the Fridge" (Extra Medium)

Best Cinematography: "After Color," (R&D Video), "April Flowers (The Royal Nonesuch), "Best Frenzy" (Moose Films), "Monky Business" (Porch Productions), "Water Under the Bridge" (An Abduction Production)

WINNER: "Monky Business" (Porch Productions)

& "Water Under the Bridge" (An Abduction Production)

NewEnglandScreenwriters.com Best Script Award: "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures), "Monky Business" (Porch Productions), "Off the Fridge" (Extra Medium), "Take My Hand" (SPACECOUCH), "The Things We Can't Forget" (NES-cont)

WINNER: "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures)

Best Editing: "April Flowers" (The Royal Nonesuch), "Best Frenzy" (Moose Films), "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures), "Off the Bridge" (Extra Medium), "Tea" (Lyricy)

WINNER: "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures)

SPECIAL JUDGES AWARDS:

Best Acting (Feline): "The Midas Paw" (J. Kern Productions)

Best Acting (Puppet): "After the Ink Dries" (Pink Mist)

Best Acting (Individual): "April Flowers" (The Royal Nonesuch), "Father Time" (Cohort B), "The Fool" (The Speakeasy Film Co.), "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures), "Letter From Venice" (Xan Tippe Productions), "Monky Business" (Porch Productions), "Take My Hand" (SPACECOUCH), "Tea" (Lyricy), "Water Under the Bridge" (An Abduction Production)

WINNERS: "Father Time" (Cohort B),

"Tea" (Lyricy) & "Take My Hand" (SPACECOUCH)

Best Acting (Ensemble): "Ad Hoc" (KCM studio), "The Ascension of Mary" (Blatant Product Placement Productions), "Best Frenzy" (Moose Films), "Hum, Don't Blow" (Monster Baby Feet), "In Case of Kevin" (Phologiston Films)

WINNER: "Best Frenzy" (Moose Films)

Best Use of Soundtrack: "April Flowers" (The Royal Nonesuch), "Best Frenzy" (Moose Films), "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures), "War of the Petunias" (John John Mark Mac), "Water Under the Bridge" (An Abduction Production)

WINNER: "War of the Petunias" (John John Mark Mac)

Best Original Song/Music: "Best Frenzy" (Moose Films), "Blood Brothers" (Hands Brerra), "Father Time" (Cohort B), "Hum, Don't Blow" (Monster Baby Feet), "Molly's Last Day" (Juri Love Productions), "You've Got Sea-Mail" (Obnots)

WINNER: "Coitus Underwater"

"You've Got Sea-Mail" (Obnots)

Best Sound: "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures), "The Midas Paw" (J. Kern Productions), "Tea" (Lyricy), "Water Under the Bridge" (An Abduction Production), "You've Got Sea-Mail" (Obnots)

WINNER: "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Productions)

Best Titles: "Best Frenzy" (Moose Films), "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures), "The Misadventures of Weather Man and Martin Shatternick" (WEATHER IS HAPPENING), "Molly's Last Day" (Juri Love Productions), "Off the Fridge" (Extra Medium),

WINNER: "Off the Fridge" (Extra Medium)

Best Special Effects: "Causality" (Boston Screenwriters Group), "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures), "The Misadventures of Weather Man and Martin Shatternick" (WEATHER IS HAPPENING), "Off the Fridge" (Extra Medium), "Water Under the Bridge" (An Abduction Production) 

WINNER: "Off the Fridge" (Extra Medium)

Best Costumes: "Best Frenzy" (Moose Films), "Cloth Swans of the Seventh Heaven" (The Slanted Hallway), "The Fool" (The Speakeasy Film Co.), "One Night Heist" (Kino-48), "You've Got Sea-Mail" (Obnots)

WINNER: "The Fool" (The Speakeasy Film Co.)

Special Judge's Award: Best Makeup

"The Fool" (The Speakeasy Film Co.)

Best Use of Character: "After Color" (R&D Video), "Blood Brothers" (Hands Brerra), "The Florist" (Medley of Fresh Vegetables), "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures), "War of the Petunias" (John John Mark Mac)

WINNER: "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures)

Best Use of Prop: "In Case of Kevin" (Phlogiston Films), "The Letter" (Friendly Filmmaker), "Letter from Venice" (Xan Tippe Productions), "The Midas Paw" (J. Kern Productions), "You've Got Sea-Mail" (Obnots)

WINNER: "You've Got Sea-Mail" (Obnots)

Best Use of Line: "April Flowers" (The Royal Nonesuch), "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures), "Off the Fridge" (Extra Medium), "Tea" (Lyricy), "You've Got Sea-Mail" (Obnots)

WINNER: "April Flowers" (The Royal Nonesuch)

Best Use of Genre: "Blood Brothers" (Hands Brerra), "I'm Here" (Triple P), "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures), "Off the Fridge" (Extra Medium), "War of the Petunias" (John John Mark Mac)

WINNER: "Get Your Hands Dirty" (Pilotgroove Pictures)

SPECIAL JUDGE'S LAUGHTER AWARD:

"Take My Hand" (SPACECOUCH)

SPECIAL JUDGE'S AWARD: BEST CINEMATIC HOMAGE:

"War of the Petunias" (John John Mark Mac)

BEST POSTER:

"The Midas Paw" (J. Kern Productions)

​​​​

 

 

OUR 2022 JUDGES

JOYCE KULHAWIK

TOM MEEK

CASSIDY OLSEN

MARTIN THOMAS!

&

Women In film and video new england

But wait...there's more!

Be sure to check out the recent Hub On Hollywood

feature on the Boston 48 Hour Film Project!

Watch: https://bit.ly/38vHqNF

Listen: https://ihr.fm/3lThwq3

GROUP A

(7:00 PM, 5/23)

An Abduction Production
Big Monday
Blatant Product Placement Productions
Boston Screenwriters Group
Kino-48
Lyricy
Mount Productions
Pilotgroove Pictures

Pink Mist
Shining Giant
The Royal Nonesuch
The Speakeasy Film Co

GROUP B

(9:00 PM, 5/23)

Collective Subconscious Productions
John John Mark Mac
Medley of Fresh Vegetables
Obnots
PO6. Productions
Porch Productions
R&D Video
Self Implode
Spine & Grit

Synchronicity Productions
Team Longshot
Triple P

 

GROUP C

 

(7:00 PM, 5/24)

BCHS Screenwriting Club
Extra Medium
FRED-TV
Friendly Filmmaker
J. Kern Productions
Juri Love Productions
Monster Baby Feet
Moose Films
Napalm Luck Productions
Red Wine With Fish
Sophie Squared
Team ASL

GROUP D

(9:00 PM, 5/24)

Between the Sausages and Me
Boston Ramblers
Broken Compass Videos
Cohort B

Hands Brerra
KCM studio
NES-cont
Phlogiston Films
SPACECOUCH
Ted's Dream Team
The Slanted Hallway
WEATHER IS HAPPENING
Xan Tippe Productions